Study of non-destructive inspection method using the estimated sensor signal by FDTD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Toyota  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60292174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masato  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00159443)
NAGATA Yoshifumi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40301030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非破壊検査 / コンクリート / 衝撃弾性波法 / FDTD法 / 時間領域有限差分法 / 非破壊診断 / コンクリート構造体 / 推定センサ信号 / プレストレストコンクリート(PC) / PC橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development of the new method to improve inspection accuracy of the non-destructive inspection method for large scale concrete structure by using impact elastic wave method and Finite-difference time-domain method (FDTD method). In this research duration, we validate that the estimated wave propagation by FDTD method can improve inspection accuracy of our propose non-destructive inspection method. Moreover, we validate that FDTD method can estimate the sensor signal by our proposed non-destuructive inspection. Improvement of the further inspection accuracy can be expected by combining and using the estimated sensor signal and the measured sensor signal.