Development of non-contactl measurment for ultrasonic contrast agent and its application to molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 好章  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60148377)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / 造影剤 / 減衰係数 / 後方散乱係数 / 圧電共振子 / 分子イメージング / 非線形振動 / 超音波分子イメージング / 数密度推定 / シェルの粘弾性 / 圧電センサ / 音波減衰 / シェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the quantitative performance of ultrasonic molecular imaging, the method to estimate the number density of contrast agents was proposed and the evaluation system was constructed to verify the performance of proposed method. The transducer for pulse-echo method was incorporated into the evaluation system beased on quartz crystal microbalance for the verification. Using the evaluation system, the interaction between avidin as target molecule and biotinylated bubbles as contrast agents was monitored by pulse echo method. As a result, we succeeded in detecting the interaction by analysis of the echo signal. In addition, we developed the evaluation system into more stable one by using flow cell where the liquid was automatically sent.