Study on intraoperative brain tissue oximetry imaging system using RGB camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDATE IZUMI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70375319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小久保 安昭  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40343074)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳局所酸素飽和度 / 脳機能イメージング / 脳血流 / 脳組織障害 / RGBカメラ / ヘモグロビン / 組織バイアビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated an imaging system to evaluate brain tissue viability in cerebral cortex using a digital red-green-blue camera integrated with surgical microscope. In the method, the RGB-values are converted into the tristimulus values in CIEXYZ color space which is a device-independent color system and compatible with the common RGB working spaces. Monte Carlo simulation for light transport in tissue is used to specify a relation among the tristimulus XYZ-values, the concentrations of oxygenated hemoglobin and deoxygenated hemoglobin, tissue oxygen saturation, and the light scattering parameter b. In vivo recordings of RGB images were performed for exposed brain of rats and human subjects. We confirmed the possibility of the method to evaluate the regional tissue oxygen saturation and brain tissue viability simultaneously, during brain surgery.