Simultaneous multilocation and wide-area measurements with an optically pumped atomic magnetometer toward biomagnetic-field measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20589189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ポンピング / 原子磁気センサ / 多点計測 / 変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We suggested the novel methods inspired by MRI and CT to realize simultaneous mulitilocation measurements with an optically pumped atomic magnetometer (OPAM) toward biomagnetic-field measurements. For the MRI-like method, the pump beams of the OPAM was modulated to encode the signals. We successfully demonstrated simultaneous multilocation measurements by this technique. For the CT-like method, first of all, we fabricated a new multi-channel probe-beam detector at a reasonably low cost. This detector made us acquire 10 signals simultaneously. With this detector, we measured the magnetic-field distribution generated from a loop coil and successfully reconstructed the field map by the signal processing.