Development of a surface SH-wave acoustoelasticity system which can nondestructively measure stress in curved surface of steel members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤垣 元治  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40273875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 音弾性 / 表面SH波 / 応力測定 / 曲面鉄鋼部材 / パイプ / クランク軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by applying the T-type surface SH-wave sensor, we tried to measure nondestructively the stress of curved surface of steel members such as pipe, shaft, etc. A cross T-type surface SH-wave sensor for steel member with cylindrical surface of R1000 mm was developed. As the result of stress measurement, it was showed that this sensor was able to measure in a high precision within ±10MPa in cylindrical surface. Furthermore, it was verified that this sensor was applicable to the curved surface with radius of curvature to 170% from 80% of the sensor surface. On the other hand, a new system which can simultaneously measure each wave velocity of the orthogonal direction in the sensor was constructed, and it was demonstrated experimentally that stress measurement was able to be carried out without temperature correction in shorter time.