Research on ultra-high temporal resolution optical sampling technology for next generation optical fiber characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumihiko  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40593596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ファイバ / インパルス応答 / 光サンプリング / 超高速光計測 / 時間分解能 / ダイナミックレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the linear optical sampling, fine time resolution and high dynamic range impulse response measurement of optical fibers are realized, by using two independently oscillating pulse lasers as the signal and local pulse sources. By the method, it is possible to measure the impulse response of multimode fibers with a few picosecond resolution and 70 to 80 dB dynamic range. Since this method is useful for various length of optical fibers including installed cables, it would be promising as the technology for characterizing multimode fibers.