Development of digital holographic analysing system for drying and hardening processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Masayuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80323335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / 偏光解析 / 乾燥過程 / 顕微鏡 / 二波長法 / 逐次記録法 / 塗膜解析 / 乾燥・硬化過程の解析 / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / FFTを用いたフィルタ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further investigate the drying and hardening process of pait films, we have constructed and studied both a digital holographic microscope and analyzing system for polarization state of transmitted light wave from the paint film. In the profile measurement of paint film using two wavelength method in digital holograph, it has been difficult to accurately measure the profile of paint films due to the shortage of intensity of tranmitted light. However, it has been successfully conducted to analyze the polarization state of the light from paint film. In addition, in digital holographic microscope, it was possible to follow the drying state of tiny ink dot having a diameter of a few hundred micrometer upto 50000 sec by using the deformation measurement.