Development of intensity-modulated radiation therapy treatment planning based on dose-volume constraints
Project/Area Number |
15K06110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (40220694)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 強度変調放射線治療計画 / 最適化問題 / 微分方程式 / 非線形問題 / 強度変調放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel approach of using a nonlinear hybrid dynamical system for solving dose-volume constrained inverse problems in intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) treatment planning was proposed. The concept of acceptable meaning that there exists a nonempty set of radiation beam weights satisfying the given dose-volume constraints was introduced and the issue that the objective and evaluation are different in the conventional planning approach was resolved. We applied the initial value problem of the proposed dynamical system to an acceptable and inconsistent inverse problem and proved that the convergence to an equilibrium in the acceptable set is theoretically guaranteed by using the Lyapunov theorem. We confirmed that one can obtain acceptable beamlets through numerical experiments using phantom data simulating a clinical setup for an acceptable and inconsistent IMRT planning system.