Development of rapid DNA detection method for multiplex virus detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA検出 / 誘電泳動 / インピーダンス計測 / ウイルス検査 / 微粒子 / 高感度検出 / バイオセンサ / インピーダンス / 周波数特性 / PCR / 遺伝子検査 / Multiplex PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applications of microbeads dielectrophoresis (DEP) based DNA detection method were investigated. (1) DEP change of microbead by DNA attachment is derived from not only electric charges on DNA but also permittivity of DNA, (2) application on food contamination by detecting pig mitochondrial DNA sensitive , (3) quantitative detection of norovirus gene (10 copies/reaction) in comparing with real-time polymerase chain reaction, and (4) determination of DNA length by measuring frequency dependent conductance change of DNA attached microbeads. These results suggest that the DNA detection can be applied to detect multiple virus target genes.