Non-destructive inspection of subsurface defects by the dynamic shear strain analysis
Project/Area Number |
15K06112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Teramoto Kenbu 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207489)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 超音波計測 / 波動情報処理 / 時空間勾配解析 / 動的せん断歪み解析 / ガイド波 / 動的せん断ひずみ解析法 / 超音波撮像 / 逆解析 / 動的せん断歪み解析法 / 超音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dynamic shear strain analysis is developed to detect the evanescent wave field which is scattered by a finite defect in a plate. Lamb wave propagation in the transversely isotropic materials is characterized by the prominent directivity of wave energy transfer along the fibers. Consequently, it is difficult to define the location of defects by using the arriving time of reflected signals. However, in the boundary region being perpendicular with the stress-free boundary conditions are assumed. As a result of scattering on a defect edge, transmitted wave front and reflected wave front are overlapped with each other. Therefore, the linearity between the orthogonal pair of out-of-surface shear strains is violated Therefore, by using the dynamic shear strain analysis, the violation of linearity arising on the boundary of defects yields the positive value of determinant of a covariance matrix which is composed of the orthogonal pair of the shear strains.