Development of Short-term Electric Load Forecasting System Based on Statistical Learning Method and Bayesian Estimation
Project/Area Number |
15K06113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 計測工学 / 制御工学 / システム工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents a method of short-term electric load forecasting based on the statistical learning method and Bayesian estimation. The proposed forecasting system can yield not only the predicted electric load demands but also their confidence measures. The Gaussian process models are trained by the particle swarm optimization, cuckoo search, and so forth. The results of electric load forecasting for Kyushu district are shown to demonstrate the effectiveness of this forecasting system.