Humidity measurement and accuracy evaluation methods to improve the use of high-humidity hot air and superheated steam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Iyota hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10264798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 恒  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20356372)
辻岡 哲夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40326252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Tamotsu  東洋食品工業短期大学, 包装食品工学科, 講師 (50552882)
KOBAYASHI Isao  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材加工・特性研究領域, 領域長 (30353684)
KONISHI Yasuyuki  公益財団法人函館地域産業振興財団(北海道立工業技術センター), 研究開発部, 研究主査 (50505708)
SOUTOME Itaru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾湿計 / 湿度計測 / 過熱水蒸気 / 湿度発生 / 湿度標準 / 不確かさ解析 / 蒸気流量計 / 高露点 / 乾湿球温度計 / 秤量法 / 湿度センサ / 差圧式流量計 / 不確かさ / 多孔質セラミックス / センシング / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superheated steam or high-humidity air at temperatures higher than the boiling point of water are used as heating media in food heating appliances such as steamers and ovens. In this study, we developed a humidity generator to calibrate humidity measuring devices. The uncertainty of the generated humidity was evaluated based on GUM; the results indicate that our device has satisfactory accuracy and can be used as a calibration system for humidity sensors for high humidity and high temperature air, including superheated steam.