Research on wideband dual-polarization frequency selective surfaces in a submillimeter-wave band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50358991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 啓  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 総括研究員 (70358993)
西堀 俊幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (80280361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周波数選択板 / サブミリ波 / モーメント法 / Jerusalem Cross / FSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency selective surfaces (FSS) of Jerusalem cross slot array (JCSA) type and Maltese cross slot array (MCSA) type were designed for separating the submillimeter-wave band around 600 GHz by the method-of-moment calculations in view of future application to spaceborne submillimeter-wave spectrometric radiometer. Based on the designs, the FSSs were fabricated by applying a photolithographic process. By measuring the fabricated FSSs, we confirmed that both types of FSSs were fabricated with sufficient accuracies to achieve the desired reflection and transmission characteristics. It was also confirmed by numerical calculations that a transmission bandwidth as wide as 120 GHz could be achieved by double-layering the MCSA type FSS.