Control mechanisum of muscle stiffness and viscosity in walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50243324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋音 / 歩行 / スティフネス / システム同定 / 前脛骨筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher proposed the novel method to measure and estimate muscle stiffness in walking using electrically evoked mechanomyogram and system identification technique. The participant walked on a tread mill and electrical stimulation was applied to the tibias anterior muscle, gastrocnemius, and soleus muscles. The measured signal consisted of evoked and voluntary mechanomyograms, and vibration of walking. The electrically evoked mechanomyogram was extracted and the transfer function from the electrical stimulation to the evoked mechanomyogram was identified using a singular value decomposition method. The tibias anterior muscle stiffness was largest at hell contact and smallest at swing phase. The gastrocnemius and soleus muscle stiffness increased as the walking velocity increased. The implies that the muscle stiffness can store kinetic energy as elastic energy and release the elastic energy in walking.