| Project/Area Number |
15K06120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kutita Daisaku 東海大学, 情報教育センター, 准教授 (10547970)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAIDA Munetaka 東海大学医療技術短期大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20208408)
TAKIZAWA Shunya 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
| Research Collaborator |
高張 洋子 東海大学, 伊勢原研究推進部・生命科学統合支援センター, 技術員
岩尾 佳代子 東海大学, 伊勢原研究推進部・生命科学統合支援センター, 技術員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | NIRS信号 / 拍動成分 / 見かけの動脈血酸素飽和度 / ヒゲ刺激 / バレル領域 / バンドパスフィルター / 頭皮血流 / 独立成分分析 / NIRS信号の拍動成分 / 血液血行動態反応 / フーリエ変換 / 振幅スペクトル / ラット体性感覚野 / 頭蓋窓 / レーザードップラー血流計 / 脳血流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study defined the apparent arterial oxygen saturation (App-SpO2) from the pulse wave rate of the NIRS signals as a novel index. The NIRS signals of the brain activation were measured at optode separation distance (S-D), 2.5-10 mm, in the scalp removed rat model, and App-SpO2 were evaluated whether they provided valid information as to arterial oxygen saturation in the brain. In the scalp intact rat model where is influence from skin blood flow, independent component analysis (ICA) was used to find out the brain activation signal from obtained the NIRS signals. In the scalp removed rat model, App-SpO2 value before activation was about 60-70% at S-D separation, 5.0-7.5 mm. During activation, the value increased about 3% compared to the rest. In addition, when ICA removed the effects of scalp blood flow, the App-SpO2 value during activation increased about 2% compared to the rest. These results indicate that App-SpO2 can be a novel index for the evaluation method of brain function.