A study on Safety Assistance System for Pedestrians using UWB and Road-to-Vehicle Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Itami Makoto  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsITS / UWB / 歩車間通信 / 路車間通信 / 高精度測位 / 安全運転支援 / USB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the safety assistance system that performs positioning for pedestrians in the crossings using UWB(Ultra Wide Band) communication and transmits the collected position information to the vehicles entering the crossing using the dedicated short range communication (DSRC) is proposed and the schemes to improve the accuracy of positioning for pedestrians are studied. By performing optimization of positioning algorithm, it was confirmed that the positioning error caused by multi-path propagation is reduced and simultaneous and precise tracking of many pedestrians can be achieved by the proposed scheme.