Method for Detecting User Positions with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles based on Doppler shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20536495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無人航空機システム / 無人航空機 / ドップラシフト / 最小2乗法 / ユーザ位置検出 / 位置検出精度 / 測位精度指標 / ドップラーシフト / 最小2乗法 / 初期値選定アルゴリズム / 飛行位置誤差 / 評価対象エリア / 視線速度 / 位置検出 / 測位対象エリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the unmanned aircraft systems (UASs), several unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are used to provide services over a large area. Here, the carrier frequencies of the transmitted and received signals experience Doppler shifts due to the variations in the line-of-sight velocity between the UAV and the terrestrial terminal. Thus, by observing multiple Doppler shifts from different UAVs, it is possible to detect the position of a user.
This study aims to present a methodology for position detection based on the least-squares method to the Doppler shift frequencies. Further, a positioning accuracy index is newly proposed, which can be used as an index for measuring the position accurately.
A computer simulation was conducted for flight route models to confirm the applicability of the proposed positioning method and the positioning accuracy index. The simulation results confirm that the parameters, such as the flight route can be optimized by using the proposed positioning accuracy index.