A study on artifact separation method for multi-dimensional biosignals using IVA and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIISASHI  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小濱 剛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIVA / ICA / 母体腹壁生体電位 / 胎児心電 / 胎児心電位分布 / 筋電アーチファクト / 脳波 / 筋電位 / アーチファクト除去 / 胎児心電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for removing or separation of additive and convolutive artifacts artifact from multi-dimensional biosignals with independent vector analysis. We applied the method to extract fetal electrocardiogram from maternal abdomen as a test of our proposed method. As a results, the proposed method showed better performance rather than the conventional independent component analysis method. In addition, we developed a method for estimating a distribution of fetal cardiac potential which was observed on the maternal abdomen. The distributions are of help in order to find electrodes’ coordination which has better performance on the maternal abdomen.