Wide frequency range electric field mesurement with pulse amplitude modulated scattering technique
Project/Area Number |
15K06124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Akita Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Kurosawa Takahiro 秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部, 主任研究員 (60370243)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電界計測 / 変調散乱 / 光変調 / 半導体 / 高周波 / 電磁環境両立性 / 誘電体 / EMC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microwave electric field measurement system based on the modulated scattering technique with semiconductor scatterer has been developed. The scattered wave by the scatterer was modulated with the light which has higher energy than the band-gap energy of the semiconductor. By using undoped germanium disk as the scatterer, microwave field could be detected in the frequency range of 1-18 GHz. The field also can be measured with short pulse amplitude modulation. The modulated pulse width is 12.7 ns at 3.7 GHz. This leads that time resolution with a few tens nanoseconds of the field measurement will be achieved. The short carrier lifetime of the scatterer gives high time resolution and the long carrier lifetime gives high sensitivity on field measurement.