Development of monitoring system of oxygenated hemoglobin supply to fetus and placenta based on propagation of light and acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okawa Shinpei  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (20432049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 宏之  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
平沢 壮  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (60583086)
Research Collaborator SEI Kiguna  防衛医科大学校, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光音響 / 光音響イメージング / 医用工学 / 計測工学 / 信号処理 / 画像再構成 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the method to monitor the oxygenated hemoglobin supply to fetus and placenta by using photoacoustic wave which is the ultrasound induced by the pulsed laser light, the estimation of the tissue optical properties such as scattering and absorption coefficients from measured photoacoustic wave, the development of the images reconstruction for quantitative photoacoustic tomography, and the photoacoustic imaging of the placenta of rabbits were conducted.