Development of dual-laser cavity ring-down spectroscopy for measurement of trace moisture in gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Hisashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20356372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 幸治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00712506)
天野 みなみ  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80586321)
Research Collaborator Lisak Daniel  ニコラウス-コペルニクス大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高感度 / 高精度 / 微量水分 / 水分計測 / ppb / トレーサビリティ / 湿度 / SIトレーサビリティ / 高純度ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dual-diode laser system in cavity ring-down spectroscopy (dual-laser CRDS) for accurate and high sensitivity measurement of trace-moisture in gases. The effectiveness of dual-laser CRDS for measurements of trace moisture was demonstrated by experiments based on an SI-traceable primary trace-moisture standard in the range of 8 nmol/mol to 630 nmol/mol. All the relative differences observed between the readings of dual-laser CRDS and trace-moisture standard values in the range of 8 nmol/mol to 630 nmol/mol (mole fraction) were within 4.2 % and smaller than the expanded uncertainties (a coverage factor of k=2), showing the high accuracy of dual-laser CRDS even in the range of 10 nmol/mol or less.