Study on signal processing for Heterodyne Doppler Wind Lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shoken  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (70359107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バロン フィリップ  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (00747561)
村田 健史  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 総合テストベッド研究開発推進センター, 研究統括 (20274342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光計測 / ライダー / 風計測 / ドップラー / 光ヘテロダイン検波 / 信号処理 / ドップラー風ライダー / 衛星シミュレータ / 地表面散乱 / 衛星観測 / 衛星姿勢 / 姿勢精度 / リモートセンシング / 計測工学 / ドップラーライダー / 衛星シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to optimize measurement performance of a future space-based Doppler Wind Lidar with the heterodyne detection system, a pseudo-truth atmospheric field with inhomogeneous atmosphere and aerosol data set calculated using a global aerosol model were installed in a full-fledged space-based Doppler Wind Lidar simulator. Retrieval algorithms for assuming wind data were highly advanced using the pseudo-truth atmospheric field and the aerosol model.
The measurement performances of the future space-based Doppler Wind Lidar with the full-fledged coherent Doppler Wind Lidar simulator have been studied on the relation between the signal to noise ratio and wind measurement error, and statistically-expected wind measurement errors. Feasibility study has been made on attitude control accuracy required for the satellite optical sensor system on the basis of zero-Doppler wind speed of the pseudo-ground surface simulated by the full-fledged coherent Doppler Wind Lidar simulator.