Fast distributed optical fiber sensor using multiple wavelength-swept sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Wada Atsushi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (40434021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ファイバ / センシング / 分布測定 / 干渉計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the optical frequency reflectometry method and modulated laser diode, it is possible to achieve distributed optical fiber sensors at high speed. In this method, the measurement range by the sensor is limited by the wavelength sweep range of the light source. In order to overcome this limitation, we are considering using multiple modulated laser diodes at the same time. Light beams from multiple modulated laser diodes modulated with different frequencies are superimposed and used for sensor reading. Signals for each light source can be separated by using frequency analysis. In experiments, light of multiple laser diodes was superimposed and made incident on the sensor, and frequency analysis of the reflected light from the sensor was successfully performed to separate the signals for each light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバセンサは一般的な電気式のセンサに比べて、細径・軽量で可とう性に富んでおり、高強度で耐久性と耐食性も高い。また、情報を伝達する信号が電気信号ではなく光信号であるため、電気抵抗等による加熱や引火の恐れがなく、更に耐電圧性、耐電磁誘導性も備えている。本研究は光ファイバセンサにおいてこれまで実現されてこなかった高速な分布センシングを可能とするものである。