Construction of Multi-sensory Integration Model of human postural control by Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Chiba Ryosuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高草木 薫  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 感覚統合 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate multisensory integration in postural control of humans, we tried to verify proposed models of integration of multisensory inputs which alterations induce postural alterations. From the results of the experiments, we observed valid alterations of posture by the manipulations of the sensations physiologically. However, we found that the muscle activities are not linear summations fo each activity of sensory input and could not be explained simply by a reweighting model. As a qualitative analysis, we found out that 1) vision has large weight in postural cintrol, 2) reweighting would be caused by closing eyes, 3) reweighting would not be caused by alterations of other sensations and 4) humans would increase of body stiffness for unknown sensory inputs or discrepancy between sensory inputs.