Toward the final solution for the design problem of robust performance
Project/Area Number |
15K06133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Liu Kang-Zhi 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70240413)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ロバスト性能 / 不確かさの位相 / 不確かさのゲイン / ロバスト性能設計 / 不確かさの正実性 / 不確かさの虚負性 / 不確かさの周波数依存ゲイン情報 / 厳密な出力受動性 / 不確かさの最大ゲイン / パラメータ変動 / 不確かさのゲイン情報 / 不確かさの位相情報 / 正実性 / 虚負性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at solving the robust performance design problem of uncertain systems. The following outcomes are obtained: 1. We succeeded in establishing a design theory of robust performance for the systems with positive real uncertainty. 2. We succeeded in establishing a design theory of robust performance for the systems with negative imaginary uncertainty. 3. Besides the uncertainty phase property characterized by the positive realness or negative imaginariness, we succeeded in incorporating the frequency-dependent gain bound into the uncertainty model and establishing the associated design theory of robust performance for these classes of uncertain systems. 4. These methods enable high performance control design for a large class of practical systems. Applications to real systems validate that a significant improvement of robust performance can be achieved as compared with conventional methods which only use the uncertainty gain.