Event triggered fallback algorithm for networked systems via quantized control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kenji  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 准教授 (80550946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / セキュリテイ / 縮退運転システム / 事象駆動システム / 制御系セキュリティ / フェールセーフ / フェールソフト / 通信制御系 / サイバーセキュリティ / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control systems such as critical infrastructures have to be networked due to the flexibility and the efficiency, and this situation causes new threats “cyber-attacks” against control systems. This study proposed the model-based fallback control system that guarantees the continuous operation of the system during the cyber-attacks. The study focuses on the “availability” and the incident response of control system, while the information security focus on the confidentiality. To realize the fallback control system theory, the following results are obtained: event triggered control of quantized system, model checking of program control flow graph, fallback operation depending on the attacking level and the detection accuracy, the relationship between the implementation style and the detection accuracy.