Development of electricity-feedback traveling-wave thermoacoustic electric generator considering environmental and load variations by changing resonance characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhide  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱音響発電機 / 電力フィードバック / 進行波型 / ナイキストの安定判別 / 発振余裕の拡大 / 負荷のフィードバック制御 / 電力フィードバック回路の調整 / 電力フィードバックの効果 / リニアモータの効率 / 負荷の制御 / 熱音響コアの多段接続 / 振幅依存性の実測 / 定常発振時圧力の推定 / 管路長による位相調整 / 進行波圧力成分の測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electricity-feedback traveling-wave thermoacousic electric generator has been first realized, which replaces the acoustic power feedback in the conventional looped-tube systems by the electricity feedback in the feedback circuit. To this end, the existing analysis method has been extended so that multistage cores are considered, and it has been demonstrated that the experimental and analysis results are consistent with each other, showing that the return power in the circuit increases as the resistance decreases, and the instability margin can be expanded by inserting a reactance in the electricity-feedback circuit.
It has also been demonstrated that the steady-state oscillation pressure amplitude can be maintained at a desired value against environmental (temperature) variations by a proposed feedback control law which dynamically changes the load registrant.