Analysis algorithm of linear time-varying systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Jikuya Ichiro  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (90345918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / 線形時変システム / システム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the new concept of differentially controllable subspace is introduced. A state of the linear time-varying system is said to be differentially controllable if the state can be transferred to the origin in an arbitrary small time-interval. The set of differentially controllable states is said to be the differentially controllable subspace. Computational procedures are presented for piecewise analytic linear time-varying systems. Then, it is shown that the differentially controllable subspace are invariant with respect to the coordinate transformation. It is also shown that the differentially controllable subspace are invariant with respect to the state transition on each time-interval on which the coefficients matrices are analytic.