Construction of locomo diagnostic system using a vision sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Daisuke  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30372676)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO hiromi
HIRANO yuya
SUYAMA misaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 主成分分析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 疫学データ / 定量的診断 / Kinect / 相関係数 / 中間層 / 床反力推定 / 筋骨格モデル / 筋活動推定 / 診断モデル / スクリーニング診断 / 体幹姿勢 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Locomotive Syndrome refers to a condition in which there is a risk of needing nursing care in the future due to motor dysfunction. In this research project, we aimed to clarify indicators related to Locomotive Syndrome and to realize non-contact and unconstrained quantitative diagnosis based on the indicators. In cooperation with Tottori University Hospital, we collected 105 items of epidemiological data that are considered to be related to Locomotive Syndrome for 4 years, targeting approximately 250 residents in Hino-cho, Hino-gun, Tottori Prefecture. Epidemiological data were extracted into eight items that are minimally necessary for diagnosis by principal component analysis and can be estimated by the vision sensor Kinect.
Locomotive Syndrome diagnosis was made possible by a three-layer neural network that uses the extracted eight items as input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって実施したロコモ診断システムは,これまで医師や理学療法士といった医療従事者が目視と経験則によって行ってきた診断を,ビジョンセンサにて定量的に実現可能にするものである.学術的意義としては,潜在的な知識と経験の抽出方法の新たな提案であり,人間が何気なく判断していることを自動化する技術に繋がるものである.社会的意義としては,ビジョンセンサの設置場所さえあれば,簡易診断が可能であるため,ショッピングセンターといった日常行動として立ち寄る場所に設置することで健診に出掛けずとも健診可能であり,医療従事者不足の解決,社会保険料の削減,および,健康寿命の延長に繋がる.