Systemization of completely distributed optimization theory for large-scale systems and its application to social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sakurama Kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10377020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Shin-ichiro  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50358529)
MIURA Masashi  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80623537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散制御 / 分散最適化 / マルチエージェントシステム / センサネットワーク / リアルタイムプライシング / スマートグリッド / ネットワーク / デマンドレスポンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a concept of a completely distributed optimization and designed an algorithm to realize this optimization. The core of the proposed algorithm is to enhance the accuracy of the estimation of global information by each user via communication between users. This enables us to control large-scale systems without centralized management systems. Moreover, we derived a necessary and sufficient condition of the topologies of communication networks to obtain solutions of optimization problems. Finally, we showed the practicability of the proposed algorithm by applying it to a power system and a sensor network.