Covariance Analysis of Subspace Identification Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80232180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords部分空間同定法 / 一致推定値 / イノベーションモデル / 分散解析 / 半正定値計画問題 / gap (開き) / カルマンフィルタ / gap / 開き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnitude of the estimation error of the system matrices in subspace identification methods are considered. First, an explicit formulation of the estimation error in PO-MOESP methods are derived. This enables us to evaluate the covariance of the estimate. However, Kalman gain and the covariance of the innovations process are required for the covariance of of the estimate. As far as the author's knowledge, there are no consistent estimates of them. The problem of estimating them is formulated by using linear matrix inequality and the consistent estimates are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分空間の間の開き(gap)という概念を用いてシステム行列の推定誤差の公式を求めた。これにより、PO-MOESP法はシステム行列の一致推定値を与えることを示した。また、カルマンゲインとイノベーション過程の共分散行列を求める問題を半正定値計画問題として定式化できることを示した。これにより、データ長に比例した計算量でイノベーションモデルの一致推定値を得ることが可能となった。また、システム行列の推定値の共分散行列も計算できるため、様々な解析に応用可能である。