Control Design via Parameter-Dependent Coordinate Transformation and Moving Boundary between Control and Steering Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 人工衛星 / 姿勢制御 / 動力学方程式 / 運動学方程式 / パラメータ依存基底変換 / 制御則・駆動則 / ゲインスケジュールド制御 / ゲインスケジューリング制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research carried out throughout the research period are summarized as follows: 1) We established LPV control theory via Parameter-Dependent Coordinate Transformation and confirmed its effectiveness and usefulness by actual design calculations and simulations. 2. By moving the boundary between control and steering laws, we made it easy to design GS control systems when there exist scheduling parameters in the input matrix. 3. The target of this research has been extended from the spacecraft attitude control to orbit / vibration control, parabola antenna control, and aircraft gust alleviation. This extends the possibility of applying the LPV control theory to various control subjects in the aerospace field. It is considered that it will contribute to the academic development in this field and greatly contribute to the development of the control technology in the field.