Multivariable modeling of head-related transfer function and control systems design for three-dimensional sound system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40222624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (80725680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御理論 / システム同定 / 音響工学 / フィードバック制御 / 立体音響 / トランスオーラルシステム / 多変数制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses transaural sound reproduction over loudspeakers, which is a virtual realization of a three-dimensional audio. In order to construct the three-dimensional audio, it is necessary to estimate head-related transfer functions (HRTFs) of the listener. First, an estimation method of HRTFs using multivariable system identification theory is proposed, and its effectiveness is examined using experimental data. Second, using the estimated HRTFs, a construction method of the transaural system for the three-dimensional audio is studied. In particular, a design method of a stable feedforward controller based on model matching is proposed. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed method is examined through numerical simulations.