Enhancement of driver's operational ability relating tele-existence by interfering the modification of body schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20328537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体図式 / 熟達支援 / 脳機能計測 / SPM / 近赤外光脳血流量計測 / 経皮的電気神経刺激 / 画像湾曲刺激 / 遠隔操作 / 熟達 / 空間知覚 / 経皮的抹消神経電気刺激 / 運転シミュレータ / テレイグジスタンスロボット / 遠隔操縦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An assistance method to enhance a feel of the width of vehicle was studied by interfering an integrated processing of visual and somatosensory information with transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) and modification of visual information to the operator, focusing on body schema (BS) which relates to the feeling. A portable TENS device and NIRS-SPM (near-infrared spectroscopy-based statistical parametric mapping) analysis were newly developed, and an interference effect by the TENS device into the BS modification was confirmed using the NIRS-SPM. Combining the TENS with real-time image rectification, several vehicle-operation systems with assistance methods for enhancement of the feeling of vehicle width were presented and build. Effect of the assistance was confirmed through two types of middle-term tasks with participants: a tele-operation task using a tele-existence robot in a remote office, and a driving task using a real-size driving simulator on virtual narrow street.