High Speed and High Accuracy Control of Nonlinear Systems by Blending of Discrete Mechanics and Nonlinear Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kai Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 准教授 (60419471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散力学 / 非線形最適化 / 非線形システム / 非線形制御理論 / 最適制御理論 / 集中定数システム / 分布定数システム / 数値計算法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is to develop a new control synthesis method for nonlinear systems based on a blending of “discrete mechanics” and “nonlinear optimization,” and various results have been derived. Especially, a new control method, which is totally different from the existing results, has been developed, and some numerical simulations have indicated effectiveness and superiority of the new method. Furthermore, it is expected that the proposed new method is successfully applied to various situations that require control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案された制御系設計手法は従来のものとは全く異なり、コンピュータとの親和性を重視した新しい手法であり、制御工学における学術的意義は高いといえる。さらに、本研究課題で得られた研究成果は非線形システムを扱う多くの分野へと応用可能であり、それ故に社会的意義のある研究課題であると考えられる。