FES-assisted Cycling with Cadence Tracking Control for Lower Limb Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiroyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70410298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペダリング運動 / 機能的電気刺激 / リハビリシステム / 速度制御 / ローイング運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has proposed a rehabilitation method for lower limb disorders. Specially, the cadence tracking control with functional electrical stimulation has been considered for rehabilitation of hemiparesis. From a theoretical point of view, the stability analysis of the proposed methods is given. Two rehabilitation systems are developed by combining a muscle stimulator with an aero bike or a recumbent trike. Experiments are carried out to confirm the validity of the proposed method in healthy participants and a hemiparesis patient who had a cerebral hemorrhage from a practical point of view.