Fundamental Study on Distributed Cooperative Control of Multi-agent Systems with Input and Output Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takaba Kiyotsugu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30236343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 分散協調制御 / 同期制御 / 入出力制約 / 不変集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied distributed cooperative control (synchronization control) of linear multi-agent systems with input and output constraints. For each sub-system, we first characterized the invariant set of state vectors which ensure the constraint fulfillment, and designed a feedback control law which forms this invariant. By making use of this invariant set and control law, we have proposed a new design method of the relative feedback control law and the invariant set which achieve both of the synchronization and input/output constraints for the whole multi-agent system. It also turned out that a wide region of attraction to the synchronized states can be obtained by maximizing the invariant set with the aid of convex optimization. The effectiveness of the proposed methods were verified through numerical simulations.