Development of recycling system for modified asphalt wastes on road improvements in the infrastructure renewal era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60236263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスコン廃材 / リサイクル / 旧アスファルト / 改質アスファルト / フォース・ダクティリティ試験 / 半円形供試体曲げ試験 / ひび割れ抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of important problems for asphalt waste recycling in Japan is to develop a new system and a new protocol for effective recycling procedures of asphalt waste materials mixed with a modified asphalt binder. The present study clarified the difference of physical properties between usual asphalt wastes mixed with a straight asphalt and the modified asphalt wastes. It was also investigated how to use modified asphalt wastes for recycled hot mix asphalt mixtures in the same way as usual asphalt wastes.
As a result, it was confirmed that adjusting the adding ratio of recycled aggregate and the grade of newly added asphalt was effective and economical for the modified asphalt wastes. Prior to that, physical properties of the asphalt wastes have to be evaluated correctly. Because it is difficult to distinguish the modified asphalt wastes from usual asphalt wastes.