Occurrence of Vertical Cracks in Precast Electrical Poles and Its Development Research of Preventive Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Torii Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 守弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 環境技術開発センター, 研究副主幹 (00421652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASR / DEF / フライアッシュ / PCa電柱 / 防止技術 / プレキャストPC電柱 / 抑制対策 / 複合劣化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the electrical concrete poles and concrete railway sleepers, which the steam curing or autoclaved curing have been normally conducted in the process of production, the deterioration due to Alkali-silica Reaction (ASR) and/or Delayed Ettringite Formation (DEF) may be occurred, which leading to a serious cracking of precast concrete products. Therefore, in the research work of this study, firstly, the actual deterioration cases due to ASR and/or DEF in electrical concrete poles were collected all over the Hokuriku district. Based on the results of this survey, both the effective use of fly ash concretes in the mitigating ASR and/or DEF and the standardization of fly ash concretes in all precast concrete factories of electrical concrete poles were successfully proposed.