Evaluation of Fiber Orientation and Mechanical Properties of Ultra-high Performance Fiber Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20213449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高強度繊維補強コンクリート / 繊維の配向 / X線CT / 曲げ特性 / 引張軟化特性 / 圧縮特性 / 繊維補強コンクリート / 曲げ破壊特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between fiber orientation and mechanical properties of ultra-high performance fiber reinforced concrete (UHPFRC) was quantitatively evaluated. The post-cracking behavior of the prismatic specimen was assessed with three-point bending tests, and fiber orientation was evaluated using image analysis of fiber orientation based on X-ray CT. The flexural strengths of the specimens indicated perfect linear dependence on the effective number of fibers at the ligament. The tension softening property also depended on the effective number of fibers. The specimen with fibers oriented perpendicular to compression loading axis showed the ductile compression failure behavior.