Development of suitable repair and srenthening methods of stone arch bridges for maintenace and the proposal of flood-resistant sone arch bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamao Toshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), シニア教授 (40109674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 昭  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20303670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石橋 / 維持管理 / 壁石 / 補修・補強 / 石アーチ模型 / 洪水 / エポキシ樹脂 / 高欄 / 地震被害 / 鋼棒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conserve and utilize existing stone bridge while maintaining it, the research on the following five items was carried out and research results were got. 1) The repair and reinforcement methods using stainless steel rod etc. were developed against the damage of the stone gap and crack existing in the stone bridge and confirmed by experiment. 2) Aiming at high strength of stone material high column, we developed high column which reinforced reinforcement and adhesion by epoxy resin were combined in stone, and confirmed the effect. 3) Development of a stone bridge type resistant to flooding was investigated by using model experiments. 4) The mechanism of the wall stone collapse due to the earthquake examined the relation between the wall stone and the filling material by the stone bridge miniature model experiment and confirmed the effect of the filling material. 5) The development and proposal of the design method of stone arch bridge were conducted.