Investigation of Mechanisms for Establishing Accelerated Testing method on Carbonation and Chloride Ion Permeation in Concrete Using Admixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IYODA TAKESHI  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20549349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性化 / 塩分浸透 / 促進試験 / 実環境 / コンクリート / セメント水和物 / 炭酸化 / 空隙構造 / 水和物組成 / 非定常電気泳動試験 / 鉄筋腐食 / 雨掛り / バテライト / カルサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Accelerated testing method are proposed because it takes a very long time to discuss deterioration caused by penetration from the outside into concrete such as carbonation and chloride ion penetrate. The accelerated testing method have so far been established with concrete using Ordinary Portland Cement. On the other hand, considering the reduction of the environmental impacts, the use of mixed cement is also expanding. However, there are reports that the results of the accelerated test differ from the actual results. Therefore, in order to establish an optimum accelerated testing method, we obtained results which clarified the mechanism of material transfer.