Study of the durability improvement of the cold northern district concrete structures using permeable form method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, その他 (10042152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリートの表層強度 / 透水シート / 透水型枠工法 / 凍害 / 塩害 / 凍結融解試験 / スケーリング抵抗性 / 透水性シート / 土木材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 国土整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cold northern district such as Tohoku and Hokkaido, deterioration injuries of surface peeling occur by freeze-thaw action due to severe temperature changes in the winter and salt damage from dispersion of snow melting agent, and these have caused the great impact on the strength and appearance of concrete structures. Because of these deteriorations proceeding from the surface to the inside, invasion of external deterioration factor such as frost and salt damage can be prevented by improving strength and durability of the concrete surface layer part. In this study, it was observed how the quality of the concrete was improved through the production of non-sheet, FS-sheet and BS-sheet. This research included the freeze-thaw test, the surface pull-out test, scaling test. The results indicate scaling resistance was significantly improved by using the permeable form method. Thus, permeable form method is essential in order to produce a durable concrete structures.