Hybrid damage detecting method with high density modal idenntification and thermographic examination of infrastructural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamori Yasunori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00363383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / 温度依存性 / 固有振動数 / センシング / 損傷同定 / 温度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize structural health monitoring using vibration measurement data, even though the structure keeps intact condition, its dynamic characteristics fluctuate due to the influence of temperature and other environmental conditions. Therefore, in this study, vibration measurement was carried out on concrete specimens and actual bridge, and it was confirmed that the change of the vibration characteristics by internal temperature is important for identifying structural damages. In particular, in the prestressed concrete specimen, effects of both temperature change and cracks of concrete member was examined. As a result, the vibration characteristics change caused by large damage exceeds the effect of the temperature change while temperature effects is still large for small damaged or intact structure. In addition, it was also found that the measured value fluctuated greatly in the temperature measurement of the thermographic camera in the real environment.