Seismic reinforcement method using interlocking bricks without reinforcement materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Aiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組積造 / インターロッキング / 耐力向上 / ブロック形状 / 直方型 / I型 / 波型 / 耐震性向上 / 斜め圧縮試験 / 2次元静的有限要素法解析 / 補強方法 / 噛み合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A seismic reinforcement method using interlocking bricks was studied. I-shaped bricks was found to be brittle due to stress concentration and strength of masonry wall was not increased. By introducing wave-shaped interlocking bricks, stress concentration was reduced and strength was improved.
The horizontal load imitating seismic force was applied with three kinds of vertical loads. The vertical loads corresponding to 2-story, 4-story and 6-story buildings were considered. As for the 2-story vertical load case, wave-shaped masonry wall had the largest strength and rectangular masonry wall had the least strength. As for the 6-story vertical load case, the strength of rectangular masonry wall increased since the friction force increased. It was found that the wave-shaped masonry brick wall is especially effective for low-story buildings with small vertical load.