Development of corrosion evolution model and salt removal technique for life-prolonging of weathering steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Aso Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30231921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐候性鋼材 / 腐食 / 補修 / さび
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To properly maintain and manage weathering steel bridges and to prolong the life, it is necessary to establish the rust evaluation method which was generated on surface of steel, the subsequent rust development prediction method and effective repair technique. In this study, the early rust growth generated by salt water on weathering steel was modeled. We also formulated the water absorption behavior due to the deliquescence of sodium chloride.
In repairing corroded weathering steel, it is necessary to remove the salt on steel surface. Therefore, in this study, attempt was made to remove the intrinsic salt content by sodium carbonate. From the result of the exposure test, no remarkable re-corrosion was observed, and it is considered that the intrinsic salt content could be removed to some extent.