Evaluation of residual load carrying capacity of deteriorated concrete structure subject to impact external force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI HIROKI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫨原 弘貴  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70580182)
宗本 理  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70737709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / コンクリート / 残存耐荷性能 / 耐衝撃性能 / 衝撃実験 / FEM / RC梁 / RC版 / 衝撃荷重 / 繰り返し衝突 / 鉄筋コンクリート / FEM解析 / 残存性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify quantitatively the residual load carrying capacity of protective structures deteriorated by corrosion of steel bars, low speed and medium speed impact tests were conducted on RC beams and slabs that were deteriorated by electrolytic corrosion. As a result, under low speed impact load, residual load carrying capacity remarkably decreased compared with under static load, destruction became brittle with the peeling of the covering concrete, under the middle speed impact load, the breaking process can be confirmed to change. In addition, the same trend was clarified by numerical analysis by modeling considering corrosion. In addition, analysis with consideration of positional variation of corrosion was carried out by FEM and its validity was verified.