Development of operating system of multicopoter using only camera and screen operating for structure inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuya  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30284607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチコプター / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 自律飛行実験 / 自律飛行制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is examined to use the multicopter in the inspection of bridges. However, it is indicated that the autonomous flight of the multicopter is difficult, because it is necessary for the pilot to operate the multicopter without directly seeing it, and because GPS and compass can not be used under the bridge. In this study, with the aim of autonomous flight control of the multicopter based on the camera image suspended from the bridge, an experimental system was constructed, and it was verified that the autonomous flight control could be achieved. And, the autonomous flight of the multicopter which straddles two camera images and the autonomous flight which applied the adaptive control method in order to deal with the gross weight change were verified by the real experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡素なカメラ映像により得られるマルチコプターの位置情報のみを用いて,その映像内に写る範囲でマルチコプターの3次元空間での自律飛行制御を実機実験により達成した.また2つのカメラ映像を結合した拡張された空間内でのマルチコプターの3次元空間での自律飛行制御,マルチコプターの総重量が変化しても自動的に良好な飛行制御性能が得られる適応制御法を用いた自律飛行制御法の実機実験により検証した.高価かつ高性能はセンサーなどを用いたマルチコプターの自律飛行制御は国内外で広く散見されるが,簡素なカメラ映像を用いた本研究による成果は実用上,大変意義深い.