Study on practical procedure for predicting great earthquakes based on observed GNSS data and numerical simulation of crustal movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIDE HIDEO  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20225353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 則行  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00104133)
神山 眞  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50085461)
秋田 宏  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (40085452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Yasuji  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80028133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGNSS / 巨大地震 / 地殻変動 / GEONET / F3 / GPS / GNSS / GEONET / F3 / GPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has derived effective parameters, which are available to detect precursory information leading to the prediction of great earthquakes, using observed GNSS data and numerical simulation of crustal movements. The parameters were comprehensively included in a software named “aPros-G” to construct a practical procedure for predicting the occurrence of great earthquakes. The software system uses both GNSS data of the F3 product and RINEX provided by the GEONET observation system. This study also has conducted numerical analyses of crustal movements simulating the interaction between the continental and sea plates based on the FEM technique. The analytical results were effectively used as a reference to construct the aPros-G system.