Development of the simply system to evaluate the bearing capacity of pavement structure using the smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Futoshi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (90349837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90271329)
小梁川 雅  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00175340)
久保 和幸  国土技術政策総合研究所, 道路構造物研究部, 室長 (80442838)
寺田 剛  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (30355870)
Research Collaborator OBARA Ayana
MATSUI Kunihito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords路床・路盤の支持力 / スマートフォン / 加速度計測用アプリケーション / 路床・路盤の荷重支持性能の評価 / 加速度計測用アプリケーションの開発 / 路床・路盤の支持力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plate loading test and the light weight deflectometer test are commonly used for evaluating the bearing capacity of the roadbed or base course. However, these survey methods need special apparatus and the interpretation of the result is often difficult. In this study, the newly method for evaluating the bearing capacity of pavement structure based on acceleration caused by loading in ground surface was developed. The impact load was applied at the ground surface by falling iron ball. To perform the test more easily, the acceleration sensor built in the smartphone was utilized. At first, the smartphone application for measuring acceleration was created. Furthermore, the numerical analysis was performed for various pavement structures. As a result, the relationship between elastic modulus and accelerations at the surface of ground was clarified. Using this relationship, the elastic modulus of the roadbed or base course is estimated based on accelerations measured with the smartphone.